Deputy Warden L. R. Gumm

Deputy Warden L. R. Gumm

Kentucky Department of Corrections, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, December 17, 1945

Add to My Heroes

L. R. Gumm

Deputy Warden Gumm was shot and killed by an inmate who had obtained a gun that had been smuggled into the prison. The suspect, who also wounded a second guard, was convicted of Deputy Warden Gumm's murder and later executed.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand