Detective Nicholas M. Guirado

Detective Nicholas M. Guirado

Union City Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, November 4, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas M. Guirado

Detective Nicholas Guirado was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to question a suspicious man standing in a taxi stand at the intersection of 49th Street and Broadway at 5:20 p.m

As the officers approached the man, he pulled out a .38 caliber revolver and opened fire, striking Detective Guirado in the stomach.

The suspect then attempted to shoot the other officer, but as Detective Guirado fell to the ground, he grabbed the suspect's arm and pulled the trigger, causing the round to strike his partner's leg, saving his life.

Detective Guirado's partner shot and killed the suspect as the man attempted to flee. The suspect was using a .38 caliber revolver loaded with buckshot.

Detective Guirado had served with the Union City Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 116

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

suspicious person