Sergeant Phillip B. Guinto

Sergeant Phillip B. Guinto

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, August 5, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Phillip B. Guinto

Sergeant Guinto was killed in a motorcycle accident on Route 20 near Volo, Illinois. He had lost control of his motorcycle and skidded 115 feet before crashing. A passing motorist located his body on the side of the road.

Sergeant Guinto had served with the Illinois State Police for 16 years and was assigned to District 2. Trooper Guinto had been in law enforcement for 17 years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash