Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, July 18, 1930
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Guiltanane
Patrolman John Guiltanane was killed when he and another officer answered a call of an armed robbery at that Morgan Park Auto Sales company at 2343 W. 111th Street.
He and his partner arrested two robbery suspects. While in the process of transporting the prisoners to the police station, one of the offenders produced a concealed weapon and opened fire, fatally wounding Patrolman Guiltanane and seriously wounding his partner.
The suspect was apprehended at a nearby home minutes later with bullet wounds in his arm and leg from the officer's return fire. Patrolman Guiltanane's partner, shot in the spine, was paralyzed from the waist down.
The 26-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. His accomplice was apprehended in Grand Rapids, Minnesota, on June 11th, 1936. He was also convicted of murder and sentenced to 199 years. On August 20th, 1959, his sentence was reduced to 99 years and he was paroled on October 2nd, 1961.
Patrolman Guiltanane is survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 1325
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life