Patrolman William Gudehus

Patrolman William Gudehus

Hoboken Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Thursday, October 10, 1918

Add to My Heroes

William Gudehus

Patrolman William Gudehus was shot and killed when he attempted to stop two brothers from beating and robbing an old man at 7th Street and Clinton Street.

The two subjects overpowered Patrolman Gudehus, beat him with his own baton, and then shot him twice with his own service weapon. The suspects were both arrested and charged with Patrolman Gudehus' murder.

The suspects were part of a large gang of criminals operating in the country's northeast part. On January 30, 1919, other members of the gang shot and killed Constable William Madden of the Manchester, Connecticut, Police Department as they attempted to commit an armed robbery. The suspects were committing the theft in an attempt to get enough money to bail out the two brothers who had murdered Patrolman Gudehus. The gang was also suspected of being involved with the murders of an unidentified railroad detective and an unidentified night watchman in New Jersey.

Their trial ended when the jury failed to come to an agreement. A mistrial was declared.

Patrolman Gudehus had served with the Hoboken Police Department for over seven years, assigned to the 2nd Precinct. He was predeceased by his wife. He was survived by his two daughters, stepdaughter, two sisters, and a brother. His great-great-grandson and great-great-great-grandson serve with the Stevens Institute of Technology Campus Police Department and the Bergen County Prosecutor's Office.

He is buried in the Holy Name Cemetary and Mausoleum in Jersey City, Hudson County, New Jersey.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 7 years, 10 months
  • Badge 18

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Arrested

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand