Officer William H. Grubbs

Officer William H. Grubbs

Akron Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, May 10, 1929

Add to My Heroes

William H. Grubbs

Officer William Grubbs was shot and mortally wounded while searching two robbery suspects for concealed weapons at the corner of East Market Street and Johns Avenue in Akron at 7:10 PM. Officer Grubbs succumbed to his wounds four days later.

The suspect who killed Officer Grubbs was arrested three weeks later. He was convicted of Officer Grubbs' murder and executed in the electric chair on November 1, 1929.

Officer Grubbs had served with the Akron Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 128

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, May 6, 1929
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1929

robbery, suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand