Buckhannon Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, April 21, 1940
Add to My HeroesWilbert H. Grubb
Patrolman Grubb was shot and killed while investigating an attempted rape. When he arrived at the residence he was shot in the head by a shotgun blast fired through a window. The suspect shot him a second time as he lay on the ground.
The suspect, driving a stolen car, was captured by a state trooper later in the day. He was convicted of first-degree murder and hanged on June 28, 1940.
Patrolman Grubb, a WWI Army veteran, had served with the agency for two years and six months. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Executed in 1940