Henry County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, July 2, 1989
Add to My HeroesPaul Edward Grubb
Deputy Paul Grubb was shot and killed while serving a narcotics search warrant as a member of his department's tactical team at 3 am.
The officers opened a screendoor and knocked on the main door, identifying themselves. When nobody answered, they entered the house, and Deputy Grubb was the first person to enter the kitchen. The subject shot at Deputy Grubb four times, with one bullet hitting a major artery in his leg. The other three shots hit areas of the kitchen. Another officer returned fire and struck the subject.
Deputy Grubb was transported to the Memorial Hospital of Martinsville, where he succumbed to his wounds three hours later.
The suspect claimed he had been asleep and thought he was being burglarized. He was convicted of manslaughter.
Deputy Grubb had served with the Henry County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
The bridge on U.S. 220 over William F. Stone Highway in Henry County has been named the Paul Edward Grubb Memorial Bridge.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 58
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter