Patrolman George B. Grover
Trenton Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Wednesday, August 15, 1917
Add to My HeroesGeorge B. Grover
Patrolman Grover died after being shot while interrupting a burglary. As he walked into a deli that was being robbed he was shot once in the back. He was able to chase the suspect a short distance before collapsing. He succumbed to his wound later in the evening.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available