Corporal Robert S. Grove

Corporal Robert S. Grove

Munster Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, September 6, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Robert S. Grove

Corporal Robert Grove was responding to a call on his motorcycle when he was hit at an intersection by a car making a left-hand turn.

Corporal Grove had served with the Munster Police Department for over 10 years.

In May 2003, Ridgeway Park was renamed Robert S. Grove Park.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 10 years, 4 months
  • Badge 13

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle