United States Department of the Interior - United States Park Police, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, January 28, 1933
Add to My HeroesJames Francis Grove
Private James Grove was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a car on Blagden Avenue in Rock Creek Park, Washington, DC.
The three occupants of the car that struck him were all charged with manslaughter.
Private Grove was a U.S. Army veteran who served with the United States Park Police for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, nine children, and mother.
He was interred at Arlington National Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Location District of Columbia