Amarillo Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, February 14, 1934
Add to My HeroesChester Lewis Grounds
Officer Chester Grounds was shot and killed after responding to a family fight at 1413 East 4th Street.
When officers arrived, they were unable to locate the suspect. All the officers then went to the suspect's mother's house. When he was still not located, Officer Grounds and another officer returned to 1413 East 4th Street to search continue the search. The suspect had concealed himself in the dark by a fence in the backyard. When Officer Grounds entered the backyard, the suspect fired, hitting the officer in the chest.
Officer Grounds was rushed to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
The suspect ran from the scene. A search of the area was immediately started. The suspect was located at a gas station pumping gas in his car. As officers approached, he pulled a gun and pointed it at the officers. The officers fired at the suspect, killing him.
Officer Grounds was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed