New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, May 26, 1924
Add to My HeroesBernardino Grottano
Detective Bernardino Grottano succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained as he attempted to capture an armed robbery suspect.
At approximately 10:30 pm on May 19th, 1924, a patrolman on his beat observed that there was no store clerk behind the counter of the United Cigar Store on Fulton Street, Brooklyn. When the patrolman stopped to investigate, a man standing in front of the store drew a handgun and pointed it at the patrolman.
The patrolman lunged at the suspect, who then fled on foot. During the chase, the suspect ran by Detective Grottano, who was standing at the corner of Fulton Street and Hanover Place. Detective Grottano attempted to apprehend the suspect but was unable to grab him. Detective Grottano joined the patrolman in the foot chase. During the chase, the suspect opened fire and Detective Grottano, and the patrolman returned fire.
During the exchange, Detective Grottano was struck in the chest and fell to the ground, mortally wounded. As the chase continued, the suspect was also shot and killed.
Detective Grottano was taken to Brooklyn Hospital where he died from his wounds seven days later.
A second suspect, who was inside the cigar store, was apprehended several months later and charged with murder.
Detective Grottano had served with the New York City Police Department for 17 years and was assigned to the 78th Precinct Detective Squad. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 267
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, May 19, 1924
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed