Investigator Leslie S. Grosso

Investigator Leslie S. Grosso

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, May 21, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Leslie S. Grosso

Investigator Grosso was shot and killed by another officer during a drug buy in Brooklyn.

He gave eight other officers a prearranged signal after completing the drug buy with two men in his car. As the officers ran to his car, he was shot in the head when an officer's gun accidentally discharged. He died of his wound the next day.

Investigator Grosso had served with the New York State Police for 12 years and was assigned to the Drug Enforcement Administration's New York Joint Task Force. He was survived by his parents and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Monday, May 20, 1974

narcotics, undercover

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand