City Marshal Carl Right Grooms

Greenfield Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, July 19, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Carl Right Grooms

Marshal Carl Grooms was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for fighting. During the arrest, the man's brother told the officers to let the man go or he would shoot them. As the officers complied the suspect raised his gun. Marshal Grooms fired at the man, who returned fire, and both were fatally wounded.

Marshal Grooms was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt