Trooper Richard Groja

Trooper Richard Groja

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, May 28, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Richard Groja

Trooper Richard Groja was killed in a motorcycle accident.

Trooper Groja was responding to a call in Chicago when he failed to show up. He was found five hours later at Rand Road and Garland Place. It appeared that he lost control of the motorcycle on an S-curve colliding with a tree.

Trooper Groja was U.S. Army veteran of WWI and served with the Illinois State Police for only two months. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand