Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii
End of Watch Sunday, August 26, 1979
Add to My HeroesErnest A. Grogg
Officer Ernest Grogg was killed when his police motorcycle collided with a van that made a left turn in front of him at the intersection of Nimitz Highway and Waiakamilo Road. He was attempting to pull over another vehicle when the van caused the collision.
The 21-year-old driver of the van was arrested for suspicion of DWI but only charged with negligent homicide and released.
Officer Grogg was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash