Officer Ronald Midgley Grogan

Officer Ronald Midgley Grogan

Palm Bay Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, April 23, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Midgley Grogan

Officer Ronald Grogan and Officer Gerald Johnson were shot and killed while responding to the scene of a mass shooting during which a man had gone on a shooting spree with a Ruger Mini 14 rifle, killing six civilians and wounding another 18.

The suspect took hostages at a supermarket and as the officers arrived he opened fire on them, killing Officer Grogan before he was able to exit his patrol car. Officer Johnson was able to exit his vehicle and return fire before being struck in the foot and knocked down. As he was reloading the suspect approached him and shot him at point-blank range.

The suspect was captured later in the night. He was convicted of the murders and was subsequently sentenced to death. While awaiting his execution he died of natural causes at age 82 on November 29th, 2009.

Officer Grogan had served with the Palm Bay Police Department for six months. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 80

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Mini 14
  • Offender Died in prison

active shooter

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand