United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, April 11, 1986
Add to My HeroesBenjamin P. Grogan
Special Agent Benjamin Grogan and Special Agent Jerry Dove were shot and killed while attempting to apprehend two bank robbers in Miami, Florida.
The two suspects had been on a spree of bank robberies which left several people dead and wounded. After setting up surveillance, several agents began to follow the suspects and attempted to stop them in front of 12201 SW 82nd Avenue. During the takedown, a furious gunfight ensued, leaving Agents Grogan and Dove dead and seven other agents wounded. The two suspects were also shot and killed.
Special Agent Grogan was a United States Army veteran and had served with the United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation for 25 years. He was survived by his wife, mother, two sisters, and brother.
He is buried in Palmetto Cemetery, Brunswick, Glynn County, Georgia.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Florida
- Weapon Rifle; Mini 14
- Offender Both shot and killed