Deputy U.S. Marshal Thomas Grissom

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, September 13, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Grissom

Deputy Marshal Thomas Grissom was shot and killed in Pike County, Arkansas, while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for operating an illicit distillery.

The suspect fled into the nearby mountains. He was apprehended on January 5, 1895.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Arkansas
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended