Officer William E. Griffiths

Officer William E. Griffiths

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Sunday, August 13, 1899

Add to My Heroes

William E. Griffiths

Officer William Griffiths was shot and killed during the foot pursuit of a suspect who had murdered Officer Thomas Clifford earlier in the evening.

Officer Clifford was shot and killed while confronting three drunken U.S. Army soldiers who had just been thrown out of a saloon. As the three were leaving Officer Clifford demanded that the men relinquish their weapons. One of the soldiers then drew his weapon and shot Officer Clifford, killing him. During the ensuing search the suspect shot and killed Officer William Griffiths under the 16th Street Bridge.

The suspect was identified by the other two soldiers but he was never apprehended after a long search in which local police stopped most soldiers walking the streets.

Officer Griffiths was survived by his wife and 4-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand