Patrolman Raymond H. Griffin

Patrolman Raymond H. Griffin

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, May 30, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Raymond H. Griffin

Patrolman Raymond Griffin was killed during a robbery attempt.

A lady overheard the robbery and gunshots and called the police after she observed Patrolman Griffin lying on the ground. He was still alive when other officers arrived, despite being shot five times. He was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.

The shooter was sentenced to prison in 1946 after pleading guilty to several robberies.

Patrolman Griffin was often detailed to drive for Mayor Harold H. Burton and Safety Director Eliot Ness. Eight weeks earlier, he shot and killed an armed robber in front of the Public Music Hall.

Patrolman Griffin had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for three years. He was survived by his wife of thirteen months, brother, and sister. He was preceded in death by one brother and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 515

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to prison

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand