Deputy Sheriff Mark Wayne Griffin

Grundy County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, January 30, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Mark Wayne Griffin

Deputy Griffin was shot and killed after he and another deputy responded to a Trenton apartment to question a man about a disturbance that occurred earlier in the day.

The suspect asked the deputies if he could get a coat in order to accompany them to the jail. As the deputies followed the man into the apartment, a second man shot Deputy Griffin in the face, killing him. The suspect was apprehended approximately six hours later.

Deputy Griffin had served with the Grundy County Sheriff's Office agency for over two years. He was survived by his parents and sister.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended