Coleman County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, February 17, 1924
Add to My HeroesJoe Henry Griffith
Deputy Griffith was shot and killed as he and another officer attempted to arrest a man for drunkenness. The suspect was arrested and later stabbed to death in jail.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Murdered in jail