Probationary Police Officer James M. Griffin

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, March 21, 1913

Add to My Heroes

James M. Griffin

Probationary Police Officer James Griffin succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained a week earlier while interviewing a man off-duty near the intersection of Jones Street and Grand River Avenue.

Officer Griffin was on his way home when he witnessed a man he thought was acting disorderly in an alleyway. As he was questioning the man he was shot in his stomach by an unknown assailant from behind a wall that bordered a restaurant. Officer Griffin was taken to St. Mary's Hospital where he succumbed to his gunshot wound a week later.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 16, 1913
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

investigation, off duty

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand