Sergeant Lynette Anita Hodge

Sergeant Lynette Anita Hodge

North Miami Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, November 16, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Lynette Anita Hodge

Sergeant Lynette Hodge was killed in an automobile crash when her patrol struck a curb, rolled over, and struck a light pole at the intersection of Biscayne Boulevard and NE 122nd Street.

She was responding to assist another officer who was dealing with a group of disorderly subjects, one of whom was armed.

Sergeant Hodge was transported to the Jackson Memorial Hospital, where her organs were donated after her death.

Sergeant Hodge had served with the North Miami Police Department for six months and previously served with the Opa-Locka Police Department. She is survived by her daughter.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, single vehicle crash, Organ Donor