Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, May 11, 1923
Add to My HeroesDennis Griffin
Patrolman Dennis Griffin was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner to jail.
The man had been arrested during a stakeout by Patrolman Griffin and another officer. Before being taken to jail, the man asked if he could go into his house to change and say goodbye to his wife. While inside, he was able to conceal a .45 caliber revolver in his pocket.
When Patrolman Griffin and the man failed to report to the station, a search was begun. Patrolman Griffin's burned uniform was found three days later, and his body was found in a shallow grave nearby shortly thereafter. He had been shot once in the neck.
The suspect fled the scene but was apprehended in Detroit, Michigan, the following month. He was sentenced to life but died after being shot while attempting to escape from prison.
Patrolman Griffin served in the 14th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and 9-month-old son.
He is buried in Lake View Cemetery in Cleveland, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed in prison