Alameda Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, July 11, 1942
Add to My HeroesDeWard Burton Gresham, Sr.
Officer Deward Gresham was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a traffic violator at 0800 hours.
He was riding to work on his police motorcycle when he observed the violation and attempted to stop the car. Another vehicle pulled out in front of him at Union Street and Buena Vista Avenue, causing him to crash and strike his head.
Officer Gresham was transported to the Alameda Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries the next day. He was only wearing a soft hat and received fatal head injuries.
Officer Gresham had been with the Alameda Police Department for over three years. He was survived by his wife, children, and parents.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge 62
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Friday, July 10, 1942