Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Saturday, December 20, 1975
Add to My HeroesWarren Edward Greene
Officer Warren Greene was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance at 4:20 p.m.
When Officer Greene and his partner arrived at the apartment at the 300 Block of West 26th Street in Indianapolis, they found a man suffering from at least two bullet wounds. His partner radioed for an ambulance as Officer Greee started performing life-saving measures. The shooter, who had been hiding, emerged and shot Officer Greene twice. Back-up patrol officers arrived and, after being fired upon, returned fire, killing the suspect.
The victim had been shot in the head and did not survive. He was shot by his uncle because he wanted $30, and when he was told no, the nephew attacked his uncle and grandmother.
Officer Green was transported to the Wishard Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
Officer Greene had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for 19 years and previously served with the New York City Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and nine children, ranging from 14 to 36 years of age.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 29 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed