Lieutenant Frank S. Greene

Lieutenant Frank S. Greene

Coronado Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, October 12, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Frank S. Greene

Lieutenant Frank Greene was shot and killed while making a traffic stop of a suspicious vehicle occupied by three subjects.

As he spoke with one the occupants a struggle ensued and Lieutenant Greene was shot. Lieutenant Greene's partner, a U.S. Navy patrolman, immediately called for assistance. The suspects, who were planning a robbery, were apprehended a short time later and charged with Lieutenant Greene's murder.

On January, 24, 1955, the shooter, 26, and another suspect, 38, were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. The third suspect, 21, was convicted of robbery conspiracy and sentenced to 5 years to life. On February 23, 1967, the shooter was convicted of assault with a deadly weapon and received another life term. He beat a fellow inmate almost to death with a metal lamp base.

Lieutenant Greene had served with the Coronado Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, son, father, and three brothers. He played college football with the Tulsa Golden Hurricanes and in 1934 and 1935 was a fullback in the NFL, playing for the Chicago Cardinals now the Arizona Cardinals.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand