Valdosta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, August 2, 1971
Add to My HeroesGeorge W. Greene, Jr.
Patrolman George W. Greene was killed in a motorcycle accident while responding to a call. His police motorcycle crossed the center line and was struck head-on by a pickup truck.
Patrolman Greene served in the United States Marine Corps during the Korean and Vietnam Wars. Patrolman George W. Greene was survived by his wife, parents, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash