Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, March 29, 1982
Add to My HeroesWilliam Green
Officer William Green was shot and killed when he and his partner approached a group of teenagers suspected of engaging in drug activity at 11:05 p.m. at the corner of Woodward and Leicester in front of the Ambassador Convalescent Center.
The officers, who were in plainclothes, stopped the group to question them. One of the youths pulled out a gun and shot Officer Green in the head. The suspect was convicted of manslaughter in connection with Officer Green's death.
Officer Green had served with the agency for 9 years. He was survived by his two children, mother, and sisters.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 496
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter