Patrolman Wellford Early Green

Henrico County Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, December 22, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Wellford Early Green

Patrolman Wellford Green was shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute at a local restaurant on Williamsburg Road.

While the officer was talking with both parties, the male was able to grab a shotgun and open fire, killing Patrolman Green. The suspect, who was the owner of the restaurant, shot and killed himself after a two-hour gun battle with other officers.

Patrolman Green was a United States Army WWII veteran. He was survived by his wife.

He is buried at the Oakwood Cemetery, Richmond, Richmond City, Virginia.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic