Police Officer Michael Ross Okelberry

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, May 6, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Michael Ross Okelberry

Police Officer Michael Okelberry and Police Officer Thomas Burchfield were killed when their patrol car was struck head-on by a pickup truck traveling in the wrong direction in the 800 block of Woodall Rogers Freeway.

Officer Okelberry a U.S. Air Force Security Forces veteran and had served with the Dallas Police Department for one year. He is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 6007
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

wrong-way driver

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand