Rock Island Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, October 15, 1922
Add to My HeroesJames Green
Patrolman James Green and Patrolman Edward Miner were shot and killed after being ambushed.
Four officers had responded to the home of a man who was reported to be intoxicated. Upon entering the house they found that they were in an ambush. The suspect had placed a lamp in the middle of the room and hid in the shadows. When the four officers entered he opened fire with a shotgun, fatally wounding Patrolman Green and Patrolman Miner. The other two officers returned fire, killing the suspect.
Patrolman Green had served with the Rock Island Police Department for three years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed