Bibb County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, May 15, 1925
Add to My HeroesHarry "Tubby" Green
Deputy Green was shot and killed while attempting to arrest occupants of a car he suspected of possessing illegal liquor. The vehicle initially refused to stop and Deputy Green and the occupants exchanged gunfire during a short chase. The vehicle finally stopped and one of the occupants exited.
Deputy Green also stopped and exited his car. Deputy Green knew the suspect and told him he was going to have to arrest him for possessing illegal whiskey. At that point the man produced a .38 caliber revolver and shot Deputy Green several times, killing him. The suspects then dumped Deputy Green's body into the Ocmulgee River swamps. His body was found five hours later. Several suspects were arrested.
Deputy Green's killer, 28, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. On November 17, 1926, his sentence was commuted to life. He was paroled on June 26, 1935.
Deputy Green had only recently been appointed as a deputy sheriff. His appointment was intended to be for a short period of time while several regular deputies were out sick.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 1935