North Platte Police Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Saturday, July 13, 1929
Add to My HeroesEdward Harry Green
Patrolman Green was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had returned to North Platte after being ordered by a judge to leave town. As the officers searched a hotel on West 7th Street the suspect opened fire on them, striking Patrolman Green with a shotgun blast. The suspect then committed suicide after being cornered.
Patrolman Green had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Committed suicide