Campbell Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, March 28, 1934
Add to My HeroesClarence Andrew Green
Marshal Clarence Green was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three men who had just robbed a service station.
The suspect was convicted of Marshal Green's murder and executed by hanging on April 18, 1937.
Marshal Green was survived by his expectant wife and three children.
He is buried in Woodlawn Cemetery, Campbell, Dunkin County, Missouri.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1937