Deputy Sheriff Benjamin L. Green

Grant County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Saturday, February 28, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin L. Green

Deputy Green was shot and killed in an ambush while investigating reports of a prowler with a rifle near Pinos Altos.

While Deputy Green and his partner searched around a home, the suspect, who was hiding in a tree, shot Deputy Green in the chest with the rifle. Deputy Green was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wound later in the day.

The suspect fled the scene but was arrested near Clifton, Arizona. The man was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Green was survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, and three stepchildren.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Life in prison

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand