United States Department of the Treasury - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, January 10, 1976
Add to My HeroesJames Fulton Grayson, III
Special Agent James Grayson was killed in an automobile crash on Route 60 in Lexington County, South Carolina while returning home following an undercover assignment in Columbia, South Carolina.
He suffered fatal injuries after his vehicle ran off of the roadway and down an embankment between the Lake Murray Dam and Irmo.
Agent Grayson was a veteran of the United States Coast Guard. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location South Carolina