United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, January 6, 1978
Add to My HeroesRobert Scott Gray
Security Policeman Robert Gray was stabbed by a suspect when he responded to the report of an intruder near the jet test cell on Clark AFB in the Philippines.
Officer Gray's weapon was stolen and his police dog, Casey, was shot and wounded when he attacked the suspect. Because of K9 Casey's actions two of the intruders were captured.
K9 Casey was awarded a PACAF Achievement Certificate for his actions.
Policeman Gray served with the United States Air Force Security Forces for less than three years and was assigned to the 3rd Security Police Squadron for Clark Air Base in the Philippines.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 2 years, 11 months
- Badge J6277
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Location Overseas
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Two apprehended