Officer Norman Gray

Officer Norman Gray

Peoria Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, January 24, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Norman Gray

Officer Norman Gray was shot and killed by one of two robbery suspects he arrested on S.W. Washington Street. The two had committed 16 hold-ups in one night. As he was waiting for a patrol wagon one produced a pistol and shot him in the head.

The 21-year-old killer was arrested and sentenced to life. He escaped from prison on May 16, 1924.

Officer Gray was survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Sentenced to life