Sergeant Harry J. Gray

Sergeant Harry J. Gray

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, November 2, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Harry J. Gray

Sergeant Harry J. Gray succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained five days earlier at 240 Englewood Avenue while attempting to arrest a man wanted for auto theft and for the murder of Special Agent Edwin Shanahan, of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, which occurred on October 11th, 1925.

The suspect, Martin Durkin, had also been involved in the wounding of three other Chicago police officers.

The officers stationed themselves at the offender's apartment and awaited his return. As the offender arrived, accompanied by his girlfriend, Sergeant Gray arrested him. However, the girlfriend suddenly produced a revolver and fired, fatally wounding Sergeant Gray.

The couple were arrested. Durkin was sentenced to 35 years for the murders and 15 years for auto theft.

Sergeant Gray had served with the 11th precinct.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 886

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 28, 1925
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 35 years

murder suspect, stolen vehicle, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand