Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, December 15, 1923
Add to My HeroesWilliam M. Gratton
Police Officer William Gratton succumbed to injuries sustained five days earlier when his motorcycle was struck by another vehicle at the intersection of Selden Street and 4th Avenue.
He was ejected from the vehicle and thrown 15 feet. He was transported to Harper Hospital, where he remained in a coma for five days before succumbing to his injuries.
Officer Gratton had only served with the Detroit Police Department for 5 months. He is survived by his wife, parents, sister, and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 5 months
- Badge 1399
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, December 10, 1923