New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, December 9, 1932
Add to My HeroesJohn Henry Gratton
Patrolman Gratton died of injuries he sustained the previous day when he was pursuing a vehicle.
Patrolman Gratton was on motorcycle patrol when he attempted to stop a vehicle. A pursuit ensued, and patrolman Gratton collided with another car at the corner of 63rd Street and West End Avenue, Manhattan. He was seriously injured and taken to Roosevelt hospital where he died eight days later from his injuries.
Patrolman Gratton was a U.S. Navy veteran who had served with the New York City Police Department for six years and was assigned to Motorcycle Squad 1. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 15351
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Thursday, December 1, 1932
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available