Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, October 30, 1993
Add to My HeroesEvelyn Gort
Detective Evelyn Gort was shot and killed after exchanging gunfire with a person who had just robbed her of three dollars and a set of keys.
She and a friend were speaking in front of 3130 Bird Avenue in Coconut Grove when they were approached and robbed by the subject. Detective Gort and the man exchanged shots, and both were shot.
The subject was arrested after seeking treatment at a hospital. He was convicted of manslaughter in connection with Detective Gort's murder.
Detective Gort had served with the Metro-Dade Police Department for seven years. She is survived by her two children, mother, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 2383
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter