Police Officer Pascal M. Grassi

Delaware River Port Authority Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, December 29, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Pascal M. Grassi

Police Officer Pascal Grassi was struck and killed by a train on the Benjamin Franklin Bridge between Camden, New Jersey, and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

He was attempting to remove debris that was hanging from the pedestrian walkway into the path of the high speed train that crossed the bridge. One of the trains did not receive the instructions to stop and struck Officer Grassi as he attempted to remove the debris.

Officer Grassi was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 29
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train