United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, June 1, 1926
Add to My HeroesVaughn Eccles Grant
Federal Prohibition Agent Vaughn Grant was shot and killed during a vehicle pursuit of suspected moonshiners in the Flat Rock area of Hendersonville, North Carolina.
The suspect who fired the shot was arrested and charged with murder. Two men who were also in the vehicle were charged with being accessories before the fact.
Agent Grant was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location North Carolina
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charged with murder