Officer Raymond E. Grant
Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Monday, August 14, 1939
Add to My HeroesRaymond E. Grant
Officer Grant was killed in a motorcycle accident on a curve on Loughboro Road, NW, while responding to a prowler call.
Another officer who was following him in a patrol car took him to Georgetown Hospital where he died a short time later.
Officer Grant had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for eight months and was assigned to the Seventh Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash