Investigator Roland Oliver Lackey

Arapahoe County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, October 27, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Roland Oliver Lackey

Investigator Roland Lackey suffered a fatal heart attack while investigating a reported abduction of a 5-year-old child.

An extensive air and ground search was underway for the child after his friends reported he had been abducted from a playground. Investigator Roland began to feel ill during the search and returned to his office, where he collapsed.

Shortly after he collapsed, investigators learned that the boy was safe with his father, and the other children had made up the abduction.

Investigator Lackey was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Arapahoe County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He had previously served with the Commerce City Police Department for seven years and as a reserve officer with the Denver Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and four children. One of his sons became an officer with the Denver Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

abduction

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand